AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

THE EGO SHE LOST by Sydney Agaba at Uganda Film Festival, Best Student Film 2019

KAMPALA MINUTES by KFS collective nominated Best Documentary at Uganda Film Festival 2019

KAMPALA MINUTES by KFS collective nominated Best Documentary at Amakula Film Festival 2018

 

IDI AMINS BOAT by Grace Nabisenke at Amakula Film Festival, Best Short Film 2018

 

IDI AMINS BOAT by Grace Nabisenke at Uganda Film Festival, Best Student Film 2018

IDI AMINI’S BOAT by Grace Nabisenke nominated in Short and Feature Films at INSHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2018

IDI AMINI’S BOAT by Grace Nabisenke nominated  at Black Star International Film Festival 2018

IDI AMINI’S BOAT by Grace Nabisenke nominated at Lake International Pan African Film Festival 2018

UNEXPECTED by Elise Muhire nominated as Best Student Film at Uganda Film Festival 2018

 

THE LAST BREATH by Jordan Braise Ndawula at Pearl Film Festival, Best Short Film and Best Young Actor 2017

 

THE LAST BREATH by Jordan Braise Ndawula at Uganda Film Festival, Best Student Film 2017

 

ZZINA by Joy Kirabo at Uganda Film Festival, Best Documentary 2017

ZZINA by Joy Kirabo nominated for Best short film Urban Film Festival Uganda 2017 

 

TRASH CASH by Muzahurawilberforce at Living Skies FF, Best Student Film 2016

 

JINXED by Gary Mugisha at Pearl International Film Festival 2016, Best Screenplay

 

THE TOUCH by Brain Kalyesubula at Uganda Film Festival 2016, Best Short Film 2016

 

JINXED by Gary Mugisha at Uganda Film Festival, Best Short Film 2016

 

JINXED by Gary Mugisha at Amakula Film Festival, Best Short Film 2015

 

JINXED by Gary Mugisha at Amakula International Film Festival, Best Short Film 2015

 

AFRICAN CHILD by David Kisakye at Uganda Film Festival, Best Student Film 2015

 

THE CUT by Beryl Magoko at Nile Diaspora International FilmFestival Jinja, Best East African Documentary 2014

 

THE CUT by Beryl Magoko at Great Rift Valley Film Festival-GRIFF in Nakuru (Kenya), Best Documentary 2013

 

THE CUT by Beryl Magoko at IIFF Harare, Special mention of the Jury 2013

 

THE CUT by Beryl Magoko at Great Rift Valley Film Festival Nakuru (Kenya), Best Documentary 2013

 

THE CUT by Beryl Magoko at FESPACO – Ouagadougu (Burkina Faso), Prix ACP Culture plus 2013

 

THE CUT by Beryl Magoko at IIFF – Harare (Zimbabwe), Special Mention of the Jury 2013

 

THE CUT by Beryl Magoko at Kenya International Film Festival, Best East African Film 2012

 

THE CUT by Beryl Magoko at Reel Sisters of the diaspora Film Festival - New York, Best Documentary 2012

 

ENVELOPE OF COMMUNICATION by Joseph Kitsha at Zuka Student Film Festival, First Viewer’s Choice  2010

 

FRED THE GARBAGE COLLECTOR by Noeline Nalweyiso at Zuka Student Film Festival, Second Viewer’s Choice 2010

 

SMOKING FOR MONEY by Molly Nakamya at Zuka Student Film Festival, Third Viewer’s Choice 2010

 

MY CITY ON FIRE by Dennis Onen at Zanzibar International Film Festival, East African Talent Award 2010

 


AWARDED SCRIPTS


IDI AMINS BOAT by Nabisenke Grace, Africa Film Society Screen writing competitions 2017


JINXED by Gary Mugisha script writing completion at Maisha script writing competitions 2015

NOMINATIONS AND SCREENINGS


JINXED by Gary Mugisha, Maisha International Film Festival 2016

JINXED by Gary Mugisha, Kampala Short Film Festival 2016

JINXED by Gary Mugisha, Mashariki African Film Festival 2016

JINXED by Gary Mugisha, Nile Diaspora International Film Festival 2016

JINXED by Gary Mugisha, Sankofa Film Festival 2016

JINXED byy Gary Mugisha, POST MORTEM Film Festival 2016

JINXED byy Gary Mugisha, Grand IndiWiseConvetion 2016

JINXED by Gary Mugisha, High Country Film Festival 2016

JINXED by Gary Mugisha UDADA Film Festival 2016

ARTHUR by Ndawula Jordan and Tamale Edmond, Uganda film festival, Nominated in Best students’ film 2016

 

ARTHUR by Ndawula Jordan and Tamale Edmond, Piton International film Festival 2016

ARTHUR by Ndawula Jordan and Tamale Edmond, I love Africa Film Festival 2016

ARTHUR by Ndawula Jordan and Tamale Edmond, Silicon Valley African Film Festival 2016

ARTHUR by Ndawula Jordan and Tamale Edmond, Nile Diaspora International Film Festival(Uganda) 2016

NYUGUNYA by Vince Musisi at Uganda film festival 2014 in the category of best student’s film


TRASH CASH by Muzahura Wilberforce, Uganda film Festival under the category, best students film 2014


I LIKE IT by Phoebe Ntandegwawo, Amakula International film festival 2010


FRED THE GARBAGE COLLECTOR Amakula International film festival 2010


SMOKING FOR MONEY by Nakamya Molly nominated for Ousmane Sembene Award at ZIFF 2010